Accident Summary Nr: 922997 - Employee killed in fall into high speed headsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109306969 | 09/20/1995 | 2421 | 0 | Clayton Hardwoods Lumber Company |
Abstract: Employees of a small sawmill were working around a headsaw and log carriage. Employee #1 was standing about 2 to 3 ft away from an unguarded headsaw. The employer was standing next to Employee #1, and two coworkers were standing on the opposite side of the employer. They had just manually turned a 10 ft log. Supposedly, they were standing between the carriage and log deck talking to each other when one of the coworkers saw Employee #1 walk forward, lose his balance, and fall backward into the approximately 4 ft diameter high-speed headsaw. The saw blade severed Employee #1's body from the mid-thoracic region on one side to the clavicle on the other. He was cut in two pieces.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109306969 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |