Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 92299.015 - Employee Catches Finger In Press Machine And Receives Partia

Accident: 92299.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 01/16/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1204177.01501/20/2017Hendrickson Bumper And Trim

At 8:00 a.m. on January 16, 2017, an employee was attempting to slightly reposit ion the air die in the press machine. The employee placed his fingers in the ope ning of the die while inadvertently hitting the actuation buttons. This caused t he die to close on the employee's finger, resulting in a partial amputation to t he tip end of the employee's middle finger.

Keywords: air pressure, amputation, crushing, finger, machine guarding, press brake

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1204177.015 47 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified