Accident Summary Nr: 922989 - Employees killed when struck by car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109307850 | 05/05/1995 | 1611 | 0 | Costello Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were re-caulking the joints between the concrete in lanes three and four at the north end of an exit on a four-lane highway. The general contractor had set up orange and white barrels several hundred feet south of the exit to close off the lanes. At the north end of the line of barrels, four additional barrels were set up, tapering off to the road's right shoulder. An area from the taper point to a point 300 ft north was open for vehicles to exit. At the exit point, more barrels were set up with an exit sign to divert traffic into the temporary exit. Employees #1 and #2 were working behind the last set of barrels. According to the driver of a Chevrolet S10 light truck, he was attempting to exit 1-85 at exit 13 from lane two. As he pulled to the right and entered the lane, he became confused and started to pull back to the left to avoid a construction vehicle parked facing south in lane four. He went through the barrels, sideswiped the construction vehicle, drove over the temporary exit sign, and continued north in lane three, striking three employees. One of the employees was thrown into another employee. The vehicle then struck a Georgia DOT vehicle. Employees #1 and #2 were killed. The driver of the vehicle was arrested and charged with two counts of vehicular homicide.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109307850 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 109307850 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |