Accident Summary Nr: 92297.015 - Two employees are burned in arc flash from electrical panel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1204162.015 | 01/19/2017 | 238210 | Jw Powerline |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on January 13, 2017, Employees #1 and #2, employed by an electrical contractor, were engaged in pre-planning work for a job to be done at a later date. They opened an electrical panel, and an arc flash occurred. Emergency services were called, and both employees were transported to the hospital. They both were admitted and treated for burns, including burns to the face.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1204162.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical Power-Line | |
| 2 | 1204162.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical Power-Line |