Accident Summary Nr: 922963 - Employee dies after fall from unguarded open-sided floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109304287 | 09/06/1995 | 1799 | 0 | A Plus, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing prefabricated fireplaces at an apartment construction project. He and a coworker were carrying a fireplace. While backing out of an apartment unit, Employee #1 stepped off an unguarded open-sided floor. As Employee #1 fell, the fireplace fell to the floor, pulling the coworker toward the edge of the open-sided floor. The coworker saw Employee #1 lying on ground level (4 floors below), holding his head. Employee #1 later died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109304287 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |