Accident Summary Nr: 92296.015 - Two employee receive injuries when an arc flash occurs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1204127.015 | 01/19/2017 | 221115 | Bp Wind Energy Na |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m., Employee #1 and Employee #2 were performing pre-job planning for work to be done at a later date. Employee #1 opened the electrical box and an arc flash occurred. Employees suffered burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1204127.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers |