Accident Summary Nr: 922955 - Employee dies after falling in a storage area
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116438458 | 08/17/1995 | 5411 | 0 | Winn Dixie |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in the back food storage area of a grocery store throwing out trash when he slipped and fell, striking his face. Claims that the floor was wet could not be substantiated. Employee #1 went home, and then to a hospital, but did not receive treatment (conflicting reasons were given). The next day he went to his private physician, who placed him on a heart monitor. Employee #1 died later of cardiac complications during his sleep. It is not known how the facial injuries contributed to his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116438458 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |