Accident Summary Nr: 922955 - Employee dies after falling in a storage area

Accident Summary Nr: 922955 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 08/08/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11643845808/17/199554110Winn Dixie

Abstract: Employee #1 was in the back food storage area of a grocery store throwing out trash when he slipped and fell, striking his face. Claims that the floor was wet could not be substantiated. Employee #1 went home, and then to a hospital, but did not receive treatment (conflicting reasons were given). The next day he went to his private physician, who placed him on a heart monitor. Employee #1 died later of cardiac complications during his sleep. It is not known how the facial injuries contributed to his death.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, SLIP, ELDERLY, FALL, SLIPPERY SURFACE, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116438458 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported