Accident Summary Nr: 92294.015 - Employee is splashed by boiling water and receives second de
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1204087.015 | 01/20/2017 | 311340 | New England Confectionery Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on January 13, 2017, an employee was cleaning a kettle. Prior to opening the kettle, the employee did not drain the kettle prior to opening it. Boiling water escaped the kettle and splashed between the employee's apron and under the face shield. The employee received seoncd degree burns to the torso, right leg and right arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1204087.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order |