Accident Summary Nr: 922930 - Employee killed when crushed by overturned forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109306266 | 08/28/1995 | 2394 | 0 | The Tensar Corporation |
Abstract: The employer had installed 8 ft columns on each side of a doorway that connects two warehouses where 14 ft rolls of landfill fabric were stored with the columns holding them in place. These columns reduced the safe turn clearance for forklifts used inside the warehouse. The forklifts are used with a 9 ft carpet pole attachment. The carpet pole is used to carry a 14 ft roll of landfill fabric. When a forklift exits the doorway, the driver's turn distance is reduced by 11 ft on each side of the doorway. When the column storage area is filled, it also reduces the driver's sight distance. On August 25, 1995, Employee #1 struck the base of one of the columns while making a turn. The forklift turned over and Employee #1 died of a blunt chest injury. The forklift was equipped with a seat belt but, prior to the accident, employees were not required to wear them.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109306266 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |