Accident Summary Nr: 92293.015 - Employee Injured in Fall from Powered Industrial Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1200998.015 | 01/05/2017 | 111140 | Sackrider Farms Llc |
Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on October 28, 2016, and employee was working from a basket to install a screen over a vent pipe that was approximately 20 feet above the ground. The basket was lifted by forks that were affixed to a JCB Material Handler. During work, the basket slipped from the forks, causing the employee to fall. The basket was not secured to the JCB Material Handler by fork tubes nor a chain secured to the mast. The employee suffered multiple injuries as a result from the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1200998.015 | 70 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |