Accident Summary Nr: 922922 - Employee killed in fall from stage
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109307512 | 09/12/1995 | 7389 | 0 | Carey Special Events |
Abstract: Employees were setting up a stage for a corporate-sponsored show. They had lowered the orchestra pit to the bottom to unload equipment for storage. When Employee #1 returned from lunch, he entered the back stage from the rear door wearing dark nonprescription sunglasses. The house lights were being lowered in preparation for testing the laser lights. Employee #1 walked to the front of the stage, turned around to look at the screen, and walked off the stage into the orchestra pit approximately 15 ft below. Employee #1 suffered massive head injuries and died at the local hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109307512 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |