Accident Summary Nr: 92292.015 - An employee is caught in a conveyor belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1190311.015 | 11/10/2016 | 562920 | Zion Crossroads Recycling Park Llc |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on November 9, 2016, an employee was standing beside the unguarded self-cleaning tail-pulley on the belt conveyor at a recycling center. The employee was caught in the nip point on the unguarded tail-pulley on the conveyor. The employee was crushed and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1190311.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |