Accident Summary Nr: 922906 - One employee killed, one injured in fall from tower

Accident Summary Nr: 922906 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 03/20/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10930616703/20/199517910Helmark Steel Incorporated
10930622503/20/199587120Atlanta Stadium Design Team

Abstract: On March 20, 1995, Employees #1 and #2 were instructed to go up on a light tower to make the final connection of the diagonal braces to the light trusses. Both employees were using safety belts and lanyards. The two light trusses were designed and detailed to have a space of 1/2 in. between them to receive the gusset plate for the diagonal brace; however, the trusses reportedly were butting against each other in such a way that the connection could not be made. Employees #1 and #2 were attempting to drive a wedge between the trusses to separate them. As the wedge was being hammered between the light trusses, the cantilever trusses began to collapse. Eyewitnesses stated that the light trusses continued to be connected to the falling canopy trusses until close to the impact with the concrete bleachers. Employee #1's lanyard snapped and he fell to the concrete floor below the bleachers. He was killed. Employee #2 rode the light truss down and his safety lanyard suspended him inches above the concrete. He was hospitalized with a concussion. It was later determined that the canopy cantilever trusses and the back-up frames were inadequate for the heavy loads.

Keywords: WORK RULES, OVERLOADED, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, LANYARD, CONCUSSION, TOWER, TRUSS, BROKEN CABLE, CONSTRUCTION, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109306167 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 109306225 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported