Accident Summary Nr: 92290.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling tree

Accident Summary Nr: 92290.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 01/18/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1204052.01501/19/2017238910Creamer Dozer Service Inc.

Abstract: At about 12:15 p.m. on January 18, 2017, an employee was standing next to a tree that was 75 feet from the base of the tree being felled. An excavator operator was digging a hole around the base of a tree with the intention of using the excavator to push the tree over in the direction of the intended fall. When the excavator operator dug the last part of the hole, severing the last of the feeder roots holding the tree up, the tree unexpectedly fell in the direction of the employee, same basic direction where it was intended to fall. The employee was struck in the neck, shoulder, arm and leg of his left side. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Falling Object, Struck By, Tree, Tree Felling
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Other Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1204052.015 40 M Fatality Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: