Accident Summary Nr: 922864 - Employee killed when crushed by fiber baler

Accident Summary Nr: 922864 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 04/12/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10930725604/17/199523920Liebhardt Mill Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1, 17 years old, was standing on the west side of a fiber baler, just north of where the front bin was attached to the main part. He was preparing to tie the bale together by inserting a piece of wire which was bent on either end in such manner that the ends could be hooked together through the bin. At this time the steel bracket on the west side of the machine bent under pressure, causing the securing bolt to slip out. Simultaneously, the holding chain on the same side broke. This allowed the bin to pivot 22 inches and strike and kill Employee #1. He may have been crushed between a steel beam in close proximity to the baler and the bin, but this cannot be determined for sure because there were no witnesses.

Keywords: STEEL BEAM, UNSECURED, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, BALER, BOLT, STRUCK BY, BROKEN CHAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109307256 Fatality Other Occupation not reported