Accident Summary Nr: 92286.015 - Employee amputates thumb while using Pem machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1202874.015 | 01/20/2017 | 333513 | Genesee Global Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on January 11, 2017, an employee was using a Pem machine to insert a pem. The employee activated the machine while their thumb was below the ram. The employee amputated their thumb when cut by the Pem machine ram. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1202874.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |