Accident Summary Nr: 92285.015 - Employee's finger tip is amputated after being caught in a p
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1203648.015 | 01/20/2017 | 336212 | Utility Trailer Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on January 18, 2017, Employee #1 was replacing a standard 0.375 inch spacer with a 0.75 inch spacer on a sidewall stacking machine. The sidewall stacker was equipped with a light curtain that shuts the machine down when the light plane is broken when the machine is in automatic. In this situation, the machine was set for manual, and the light curtain did not work. The employee had her right index finger in the danger zone while replacing the spacer. The machine was activated and the employee's finger was caught in a pinch point and severely injured. Employee #1 sustained a severe injury to her right index finger. The tip of the finger had to be surgically amputated below the first joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1203648.015 | 60 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine feeders and offbearers |