Accident Summary Nr: 92284.015 - Employee sustains multiple arm injuries when caught by conve
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1203898.015 | 01/18/2017 | 322110 | Woodland Pulp, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on January 17, 2017, Employee #1 was attempting to correct a problem with an inclined conveyer. The employee's arm became caught by the conveyer belt, pulling the skin, muscles and tendons off of his lower arm and most of his three middle fingers. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1203898.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |