Accident Summary Nr: 922823 - Roofer killed in fall through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109306217 | 05/30/1995 | 1761 | 0 | Mid South Roof Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: A roofer was using a fabric roofing system on a roof where the skylight openings had been covered with dome skylight covers. As the fabric roofing material was installed at the skylights, the cover had to be removed first to roll the material over the opening and then to cut the material to expose the opening. By doing this, the roofing material would seal and waterproof the skylight opening once the dome was fastened into place. Employee #1, a roofer, had a laborer assisting him in removing the light covers. Employee #1 gave instructions to the coworker that they would lift the dome skylight cover and set it to the right of the opening. The coworker said that as he stepped to the right, he looked back and saw that the roofer was gone. Employee #1 had fallen through the opening 23 ft to the concrete floor. He sustained multiple fractures and was killed. Neither Employee #1 nor the coworker was using a personal fall arrest system.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109306217 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |