Accident Summary Nr: 922815 - Employee injured in fall from bridge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109307835 | 05/10/1995 | 1795 | 0 | Exl Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: Shortly after Employee #1 and three coworkers arrived on site, two of them began to use a Komatsu PC200 and a John Deere 490E to finish pulling up the asphalt on the right site of a bridge, facing east. Once they completed this task, they started to demolish the curb and railing along the right side of the bridge, still facing east. One employee was operating the John Deere to tear down the curb and railing while the other employee was stacking the asphalt along the bank. During this time, Employee #1 and a coworker were standing on the walkway of the railing at the opposite end watching the operation and checking for signs. The midsection of the railing toppled over, forcing Employee #1 and the coworker into the creek. Employee #1 sustained serious head injuries but the coworker escaped without injury. Causal factors include the dead and live load, the vibration from the machinery and the road next to it, and the fact that the area on which Employee #1 and the coworker were standing was not securely fastened to the floor of the bridge.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109307835 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |