Accident Summary Nr: 922807 - Employee is struck by speeding tractor trailer and dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108958125 | 05/12/1995 | 1611 | 0 | Newell Road Builders Inc. |
Abstract: Two employees of a road construction crew were assigned to align two traffic control signs that had blown over due to high winds and rains. The signs, which read "Road Closed" and "Detour" were positioned for traffic entering the right curve approximately fifty feet behind flashing orange/white traffic barrels. A tractor trailer entered the curve at approximately 40 mph,25 mph above the appropriate speed. The driver realized that he could not make the turn and locked his brakes, causing him to skid in the direction of the two employees. The employees tried to escape, but Employee #1 was hit by the rig. He later died at the local hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108958125 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |