Accident Summary Nr: 922773 - Employee dies in fall from unbalanced platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109307322 | 04/26/1995 | 1751 | 0 | Frameco Construction |
| 109307348 | 04/26/1995 | 1742 | 0 | Express Drywall |
| 109307330 | 04/26/1995 | 1743 | 0 | Phillips Masonry |
| 109307355 | 04/26/1995 | 1761 | 0 | Sunbelt Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: A coworker lifted Employee #1, along with an air compressor and generator for a pneumatic tool, using a platform resting on the forks of a Lull Highlander rough terrain forklift truck, model #644 TT. The platform was not securely attached to the forklift truck. Employee #1 was attaching a sheet of plywood to an upper story of an apartment building. In performing this task, he stepped to the side of the platform where the generator and compressor were located. The platform became unbalanced and fell to the ground, crushing his chest and other vital organs underneath. Employee #1 died that day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109307322 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 109307348 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 109307330 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 109307355 | Occupation Not Listed |