Accident Summary Nr: 92277.015 - Worker removing power drill extender sustains finger amputat
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1203957.015 | 01/19/2017 | 238210 | Xator Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on January 17, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a company providing services at a National Guard facility, was working with a powered hammer drill. He was trying to loosen and free a tool bit extender from the drill. The hammer drill engaged and rotated, and his glove became entangled in the rotating bit extender. Employee #1's finger was squeezed between the glove and the drill bit extension. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the amputation of his left pinky finger just below the fingernail.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1203957.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |