Accident Summary Nr: 92276.015 - Employee cleaning spilled chemicals is asphyxiated by toxic

Accident Summary Nr: 92276.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 01/09/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1203947.01501/19/2017311612Johnsonville Sausage Llc

Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on January 9, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a sausage processor, was working in the facility's chemical room. She was dispensing chemicals into 2.5 gallon containers. Three hoses used to transfer chemicals from a dispensing unit to the containers fell to the floor and spilled Enrich, Hydroxysan, or Olympia 240 onto the floor. Employee #1 returned the hoses to the dispensing unit. She used a radio to call for zip ties, because she noticed that there were no chemical labels on the hoses. Employee #1 was informed that the supply of zip ties was used up. In the meantime, Employee #1 followed the hoses back to the chemical tanks to determine which chemicals had spilled . She continued to fill the 2.5-gallon containers. She then went to get water to clean up the spill on the floor. The water when it came into contact with the spilled chemicals, triggered a chemical reaction that created a chemical cloud. Employee #1 inhaled the chemicals, became unable to breathe, and called for help. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. She was admitted and treated for inhalation of toxic chemicals. Employee #1 was dispensing chemicals into a 2.5 gallon containers. Employee #1 was dispensing two chemicals in the chemical room. Three of the hoses fell to the ground and spilled Enrich, Hydroxysan, or Olympia 240 on the floor. Employee #1 put back the hoses on the dispensing unit and called on radio to get zip ties because Employee #1 noticed that there were no chemical labels on the hoses. Employee #1 was told that they had run out of zip ties. In the meantime, Employee #1 followed the hoses back to the chemical tanks to figure out which chemicals had spilled to continue filling up the 2.5 gallon containers. Once Employee #1 was done, went to get water to clean up the spill on the floor and that is when a chemical reaction occurred creating a chemical cloud. Employee #1 was not able to breathe, called for help and was hospitalized. Employee #1 could not breathe and turned purple. The spilling of enrich, hydroxysan, or Olympia 240 along with water on the floor caused a chemical reaction and employee inhaled all the chemical fumes.

Keywords: Accidental Discharge, Asphyxiated, Chemical, Hose, Inhalation, Lung, Material Handling, Spill, Tank, Toxic Fumes

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1203947.015 23 F Hospitalized injury