Accident Summary Nr: 922757 - Employee asphyxiated by fly ash when pinned under water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109306985 | 02/28/1995 | 4953 | 0 | Monex Resources |
Abstract: At B Prime North Side, Employee #1 stepped onto the flotation pumping system to prime the pump. This operation, which involves pouring five gallons of water into the pump to get it operating, normally takes 10 minutes. For an unknown reason, the flotation pumping system capsized, pinning Employee #1 under water. No one witnessed the accident. Employee #1 died from asphyxia of fly ash.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109306985 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |