Accident: 92275.015 - An Employee Is Pinned Between A Truck And A Semi-Trailer
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1190399.015 | 11/10/2016 | Bass Cabinet Manufacturing Inc. |
At 12:00 a.m. on November 10, 2016, an employee was positioned between a Ford F3 50 and a semi-trailer attempting to unlock the padlock on the semi trailer doors . The Ford F350 rolled backward, pinning the employee between the truck and the semi-trailer rear bumper. The employee sustained abdominal injuries, severed a rtery, fractured hip/pelvic bones. Further complications arose during the hospit al stay including blood clots. The employee was hospitalized until January 18, 2 017 when pronounced deceased due to complications from the injuries. An investi gation revealed a malfunctioning shift shaft on the Ford F350, causing it to not engage in Park.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1190399.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |