Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 92275.015 - An Employee Is Pinned Between A Truck And A Semi-Trailer

Accident: 92275.015 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 11/10/2016
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1190399.01511/10/2016Bass Cabinet Manufacturing Inc.

At 12:00 a.m. on November 10, 2016, an employee was positioned between a Ford F3 50 and a semi-trailer attempting to unlock the padlock on the semi trailer doors . The Ford F350 rolled backward, pinning the employee between the truck and the semi-trailer rear bumper. The employee sustained abdominal injuries, severed a rtery, fractured hip/pelvic bones. Further complications arose during the hospit al stay including blood clots. The employee was hospitalized until January 18, 2 017 when pronounced deceased due to complications from the injuries. An investi gation revealed a malfunctioning shift shaft on the Ford F350, causing it to not engage in Park.

Keywords: back-up alarm, caught in, crushing, material handling, motor vehicle, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1190399.015 31 M Fatality Cabinet makers and bench carpenters