Accident Summary Nr: 922740 - Employee killed when crushed under falling trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108964131 | 02/01/1995 | 4212 | 0 | Collins Trucking Company |
Abstract: On January 31, 1995, Employee #1 and two other mechanics were instructed to haul a 40 ft log truck trailer inside a shop so that the equalizers could be replaced. The rear end of the truck was lifted 6 ft or more above the ground, and two floor jacks were placed underneath to secure the load. After the new equalizers were installed, Employee #1 positioned himself under the rear end of the truck along the left side and one coworker positioned himself under the rear of the truck along the right side. The other coworker was instructed to lower the hydraulic lift when told. The floor jacks had been removed before or during the initial stage of inserting the axle leaf spring. As Employee #1 and the coworker were getting out from under the trailer, it dropped a couple of feet, pinning the coworker between the tires and trapping Employee #1 against the floor. Employee #1 died of massive trauma to the chest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108964131 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |