Accident Summary Nr: 92274.015 - Employee partially amputates thumb while using a band saw to
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1203926.015 | 01/18/2017 | 445110 | Gordy'S Food & Liquor, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on January 7, 2017, an employee was cutting meat. The employee was holding a piece of pork chop (less than 1 inch thick) by hand while trying to cut the end of the chop square. The employee's right thumb tip was immediately cut off by the band saw blade, but was surgically reattached by medical professionals at a local hospital emergency room.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1203926.015 | 36 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |