Accident Summary Nr: 922732 - Employee killed by blow to head; accident not witnessed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109294165 | 12/20/1994 | 2679 | 0 | Piedmont National Corp. |
| 109306977 | 12/20/1994 | 3272 | 0 | Cole Concrete Products, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, was delivering paper products to a concrete products company. As a forklift operator for the concrete products company began to remove pallets from the truck, he saw Employee #1 inside the delivery truck. The operator continued to lift a pallet and turned to look to the rear. When he turned back to the delivery truck, the operator saw Employee #1 lying on the ground. He had suffered injuries to the left side of his head and died. The cause of the injuries is unknown because the operator did not actually see the accident. Employee #1 may have been struck by the forklift and pushed into the side of the truck, or he may have slipped and fallen into the side of the truck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109294165 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 109306977 | Occupation Not Listed |