Accident Summary Nr: 92271.015 - Employee fractures and dislocates hand in label machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1203928.015 | 01/19/2017 | 322219 | Omnicell, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on January 13, 2017, an employee was rewinding the label on a label machine by using her right hand by jogging the machine forward and was using her left hand to load the paper on the paper winder. She had a glove on her left hand and while using her hand to guide the paper onto the cardboard core. In order, for the paper to start and wrap around the core the tip of her glove was caught causing her hand to wrap around the post and the cardboard core. When her hand wrapped around the post the employee sustained a left hand fracture and dislocated her fifth index compound fracture and a fourth index fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1203928.015 | 57 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |