Accident Summary Nr: 92270.015 - Employee's Hand Is Caught By Drill Bit And Severely Injured,
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1203908.015 | 01/06/2017 | 237310 | J. D. Eckman Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on January 4, 2017, Employee #1 was assisting in a drilling operation. As the drill was rotating, his hand was caught in the bit and severely injured. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1203908.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams Fatality Cause: |