Accident Summary Nr: 922690 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU ANTENNA
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108958117 | 04/26/1995 | 5712 | 0 | Thacker'S Home Furnshings Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Two employees were installing a television antenna onto the side of a one-story home. Working at ground level, the employees assembled the antenna. Once it was assembled, the employees lifted it onto an existing anchor. The 30-foot tall antenna started to tip, and the employees lost control of it. It fell into an overhead power line located about 11 feet from the house and 14 feet above the ground. Both employees received electric shocks. One of them died of electrocution en route to a hospital; the other was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108958117 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 108958117 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |