Accident Summary Nr: 92269.015 - Employee Amputates Finger In Food Processing Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1203912.015 | 01/20/2017 | 311812 | Homestead Baking Co |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 a.m. on January 19, 2017, Employee #1 was performing maintenance on a bread-making and baking machine. The machine was not locked out. While working on the machine, it activated and its moving parts caught one of Employee #1's fingers and amputated the finger at the knuckle area of his hand. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1203912.015 | 49 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |