Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 922682 - Two Employees Burned By Gasoline Fire

Accident: 922682 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 03/28/1995
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10895809103/28/19957538United Tire Sales, Inc.

Employees #1 and #2, and the president/owner of an auto repair shop, were analyzing fuel line problems on a passenger vehicle. As the three men were removing the gas tank from the vehicle, gasoline started to flow out of the filler spout. The employees placed a drip pan underneath the vehicle. A few minutes later the president/owner observed a streak of fire heading in their direction. The employees in panic kicked over the drip pan, causing the fire to spread immediately. Employees #1 and #2 suffered 2nd- and 3rd-degree burns and were transported to the burn ward of the local hospital.

Keywords: burn, automotive repair, flammable liquid, work rules, fire, gasoline

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 108958091 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 108958091 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported