Accident Summary Nr: 92268.015 - Employee falls from tree and is injured

Accident Summary Nr: 92268.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 01/05/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1201209.01501/06/2017561730John Lucas Tree Expert Co.

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on January 5, 2017, an employee was trimming upper tree branches. The employee was preparing to descend from the tree and wrapped the descending line around a branch the size of his wrist. As he started to descend, the branch broke and he fell 40 feet to the ground. The employee was hospitalized with a fractured pelvis, broken transverse process on L2 and L3 vertebrae, fractured rib, collapsed lung, and a broken left elbow.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Tree, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1201209.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Chainsaw Operator