Accident Summary Nr: 92268.015 - Employee falls from tree and is injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1201209.015 | 01/06/2017 | 561730 | John Lucas Tree Expert Co. |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on January 5, 2017, an employee was trimming upper tree branches. The employee was preparing to descend from the tree and wrapped the descending line around a branch the size of his wrist. As he started to descend, the branch broke and he fell 40 feet to the ground. The employee was hospitalized with a fractured pelvis, broken transverse process on L2 and L3 vertebrae, fractured rib, collapsed lung, and a broken left elbow.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1201209.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Chainsaw Operator |