Accident Summary Nr: 922674 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 922674 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 02/15/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10895807502/15/199517310Aubrey Silvey Interprises, Inc.

Abstract: A crew of employees was assigned to modify an existing substation. As part of the job, the crew was to add a power transformer, an automatic interrupting motor-operated switch, station service transformers, and associated metering and protective equipment. The substation transformed the incoming 155-kilovolt power line to 12 kilovolts on the low-voltage side. One of the crew members was working on current and potential transformers operating at 12 kilovolts. As the employee began his work, the employee contacted energized parts and received an electric shock. He fell onto the structure (at the working level) and then rolled off the structure and fell about 16 feet to the ground. The employee was hospitalized with second- and third-degree burns to the right side of his body.

Keywords: BURN, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, LOCKOUT, E PTD, SUBSTATION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108958075 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers