Accident Summary Nr: 922666 - Employee enters press against leader's warning, is crushed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108964248 | 01/09/1995 | 2824 | 0 | American Extrusions, Inc. |
Abstract: Shortly after the 3rd shift began, the lumas baler press machine stopped operating. When the 3rd shift mechanic and crew leader arrived at the console, Employee #1 was working in the control panel of the console. The crew leader verbally reprimanded him and told him not to do so again. The mechanic was able to restart the machine; but 30 minutes later, the machine stopped again. The same individuals arrived to get the machine to operate, but it wouldn't. An employee riding on an industrial truck screamed to tell them that a man was inside the packer. Employee #1's upper body was under the ram where he had been trying to remove accumulated fibers. He was crushed and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108964248 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |