Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 922658 - Employee Dies In Roll-Over Of Unmanned Vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 922658 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 12/06/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10896446112/09/199442120Browning-Ferris Industries Of Georgia, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 left his vehicle on a slight incline with the transmission in drive, the engine running, and the parking brake released. He was going to collect recyclable trash (his assigned duty). When the vehicle rolled down the incline, he caught the vehicle and was holding onto its side when it turned sideways in the roadway and struck the curb. The vehicle rolled over onto Employee #1 and killed him.

Keywords: vehicle in gear, vehicle, roll-over, riding on equipment, unmanned

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108964461 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported