Accident Summary Nr: 922617 - Employee dies days later after lacerated by rotating knife
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108958810 | 10/04/1994 | 2392 | 0 | Wilen Manufacturing Company Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a rotating knife used to cut yarn to length in a mop head manufacturing operation. She reached through the guard to pull out stuck yarn and depressed the two-hand trip buttons accidentally. The buttons were only 6 1/2 inches apart. The guard closed and the rotating knife came up, lacerating Employee #1's right arm above the elbow. She was treated at a local hospital and released. Approximately 11 days later Employee #1 was taken to another hospital for surgery after complaining of arm pain. She was released and went home. While at home, she collapsed and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108958810 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |