Accident Summary Nr: 922591 - Employee dies from burn suffered in fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108959727 | 07/26/1994 | 2891 | 0 | Macklanburg-Duncan Company |
Abstract: On Friday, July 22, 1994, two employees from the maintenance area passed the adhesive compounding room and saw the resin cut solution pouring out of the mixing tank. They ran into the area and one employee shut off the pump. The whereabouts and identity of the employee who was supposed to watch the operation is unknown. Approximately 400 gallons of resin cut solution spilled out of the tank and onto the floor in the adhesive compounding room. Three employees contained the spill by putting rags around the area and proceeded to pump up the resin while it was still warm and in liquid form. After the initial cleanup, the employees covered the remaining resin with the rags and soaked them with toluene. The spill was then left and the employees went home. On Saturday morning, July 23, 1994, Employee #1, the plant manager, and another employee, his nephew, returned to the plant to continue cleaning up the spill. The used rags were placed in empty drums. Between 12:30 p.m. and 1:00 p.m. other employees in the facility heard the nephew screaming and came to investigate. They found a fire and saw the nephew leaning against a wall, seriously burned. Two employees went into the area and removed Employee #1, who died shortly after being transported. By the time the fire department arrived, the fire was virtually extinguished.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108959727 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |