Accident Summary Nr: 922583 - Employee dies when engulfed in limestone bin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108960766 | 12/19/1994 | 3271 | 0 | C & S Block Incorporated |
Abstract: A 400 ton limestone storage bin was empty except for limestone caked on the walls of the bin. Employee #1 went to the top of the bin to "pole" the caked-on limestone so that it could be processed. Employee #1 was found dead in the bin engulfed in limestone to the top of his head, after the pole he was using came through the clam gate and jammed the batcher. Since Employee #1 had to open a gate and climb down a ladder to get into the bin, it was surmised that he had dropped the pole and when he went to retrieve it, the limestone sheared from the wall and engulfed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108960766 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |