Accident Summary Nr: 92258.015 - Employee amputates finger while using unguarded metal saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1203765.015 | 01/19/2017 | 311612 | Swift Beef Company |
Abstract: At approximately 9:50 p.m. on January 3, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a Hollymatic, Model Number HY16 5000, Serial Number 5372, meat band saw. He was cutting 0.75-inch pieces out of a 17 inch long prime center cut pork. Employee #1 was cutting the last piece, a 1.75 inch thick piece into two halves without using a paddle guard. His right thumb contacted the band saw causing a partial amputation of his right thumb. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1203765.015 | 44 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |