Accident Summary Nr: 922559 - Employee killed when he jumps on stored steel beams
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108959149 | 07/20/1994 | 3993 | 0 | Capital Outdoor Advertising Incorporated |
Abstract: At about 2:00 p.m. on July 15, 1994, Employee #1 and three coworkers were at a storage lot unloading a steel catwalk used in erecting outdoor advertising signs. At the lot was a steel platform where approximately 20 ft long steel beams were loaded horizontally and vertically. Employee #1 was hailed by someone in a passing car and, in an attempt to see who it was, jumped onto one of the vertical beams. The beam tipped over and Employee #1 was caught between it and the other stored beams. He died of internal injuries two hours later at the hospital. The employer, Capitol Outdoor Advertising, Inc., was cited for material storage and failure to report an accident within 8 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108959149 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |