Accident Summary Nr: 922542 - Employee dies after buried in trench collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108958760 | 07/21/1994 | 1711 | 0 | Ronnie Johnson Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working with another employee installing a residential septic system. As the coworker dug an irregularly-shaped trench with a backhoe, Employee #1 entered the trench to install grade stakes to ensure proper septic drainage. Employee #1 was in the trench, which was 8 to 12 ft deep, when the trench wall collapsed. He was completely buried and died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108958760 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |