Accident Summary Nr: 922534 - Employee killed in unprotected 30 ft fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108961426 | 06/29/1994 | 1542 | 0 | United Forming |
Abstract: Employee #1, who was employed by a form work subcontractor, was working on a hospital renovation/addition. According to a witness, Employee #1 passed through a guardrail without wearing a safety belt. He then set a 4 by 4 at an upward angle to a column, climbed it, and began work. The 4 by 4 slipped or rolled, causing Employee #1 to fall approximately 30 feet from the fourth floor to the second floor. He later died from the injuries he sustained.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108961426 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |