Accident Summary Nr: 92253.015 - Employee is struck by falling fence and is paralyzed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1203733.015 | 01/19/2017 | 921190 | City Of Oakland |
Abstract: On January 8, 2017, an employee finished his normal work duties and was headed to his parked vehicle in the driveway. He noticed that the chain link fence was bent and tried to straighten it out. The fence fell on him and caused paralysis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1203733.015 | 68 | M | Hospitalized injury | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |