Accident Summary Nr: 92252.015 - Three employees are electrocuted when crane touches powerlin

Accident Summary Nr: 92252.015 -- Report ID: 0936300 -- Event Date: 01/14/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1203732.01501/17/2017236220Manua'S, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on January 14, 2017, Employees #1, #2 and #3 were unloading and staging structural metal beams with a boom truck crane. The truck mounted crane was unloading steel beams from an open top container when the boom truck cable touched a high power line causing electrical current to flow down the steel beam into the arms and bodies of Employees #1, #2 and #3, who were on the ground. All three employees were electrocuted.

Keywords: Boom Truck, Crane, Electrocuted, Power Lines
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1203732.015 21 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause:
2 1203732.015 21 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause:
3 1203732.015 27 M Fatality Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: