Accident Summary Nr: 922518 - Employee killed when caught by rotating roll

Accident Summary Nr: 922518 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 07/12/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10895875207/13/199430810Mobil Chemical Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a plastic film unwinding machine that feeds plastic film into a recycle grinder. Employee #1 contacted the film's rotating roll and was caught on the roll (possibly wrapped by the plastic film). As the roll rotated, Employee #1 hit the floor repeatedly. He sustained severe head injuries and was pronounced dead on the scene.

Keywords: HEAD, ROTATING PARTS, STRUCK AGAINST, CAUGHT BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108958752 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported