Accident Summary Nr: 922518 - Employee killed when caught by rotating roll
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108958752 | 07/13/1994 | 3081 | 0 | Mobil Chemical Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a plastic film unwinding machine that feeds plastic film into a recycle grinder. Employee #1 contacted the film's rotating roll and was caught on the roll (possibly wrapped by the plastic film). As the roll rotated, Employee #1 hit the floor repeatedly. He sustained severe head injuries and was pronounced dead on the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108958752 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |