Accident Summary Nr: 922492 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN CONVEYOR

Accident Summary Nr: 922492 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 05/12/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10896135005/13/199426530Willamette Industries, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was operating a paperboard die cutter. He apparently tried to clear paperboard scrap from the mouth of a suction vent. In doing so, he contacted a conveyor that transported the scrap to the vent. The conveyor had a damaged equipment grounding conductor. (The damage was hidden inside an attachment plug.) An apparent ground fault energized the conveyor, and the employee received an electric shock when he contacted it. The electric shock caused the employee to lie on the suction vent, with his face in front of the vent. Coworkers found the injured employee unconscious and had him transported to a hospital where he was pronounced dead. He died either as a result of the electric shock or as a result of respiratory distress.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ATTACHMENT PLUG, GROUND FAULT, CONVEYOR, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108961350 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported