Accident Summary Nr: 92249.015 - Employee dies while cleaning inside of barrel frack tank

Accident Summary Nr: 92249.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 01/12/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1202377.01501/12/2017213112Basin Anchor Steam & Pressure Solutions Inc.

Abstract: Employee was using a pressure washer to clean the inside of a 500 barrel frack tank. While cleaning the inside of the tank the employee fell unconscious and wound up submerged in the frac fluid leading to an aspiration of petroleum products. When management went to check on the employee he was found unconscious and partial submerged in the tank water.

Keywords: Confined Space, Frac Tank, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1202377.015 62 M Fatality Janitors and cleaners